Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Blue Stream Academy Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Blue Stream Academy Ltd. when you use this website.

Blue Stream Academy Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Blue Stream Academy Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information That We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number.
  • Demographic information such as your place of work.
  • Training records.
  • Profile pictures.
  • Membership details of registered regulatory organisations.
  • Network/device information and data relating to your use of our website, applications, products and services.

What We Do With Information That We Collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide organisations and their employees with training records.
  • To administer your account.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To verify your account/activities.
  • To promote safety and security inside and outside of our products/services, such as by investigation suspicious activity or violation of our terms, conditions and policies.
  • To obtain feedback to improve our products and services.
  • To send you marketing communications about our products/services.
  • To let you know about any changes to our terms, conditions, policies or procedures.
  • To respond to you when you contact us.
  • To contact you for market research purposes or to test features in development.
  • To customise the website according to your requirements.

Where the Information is Stored

Blue Stream Academy Ltd. processes the data provided by users via a secure data centre located in the United Kingdom; this is backed up off site on a regular basis using Amazon Web Services (AWS), the world’s leading cloud infrastructure service provider. You can read about AWS’s Privacy Policy here and about their GDPR readiness and certifications here.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Assignment/Business Transfer

We reserve the right to disclose and transfer all information to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the company, business, website or applicable databases. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all information in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the substantial sale of all our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of due diligence.

Controlling your personal information

We may engage third party companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf; these third parties may have access to your personal information. If they do, this access is provided so that they may perform these services on our behalf and they are not authorised by us to otherwise use or disclose your personal information, except to the extent required by law.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Blue Stream Academy, Suites 11 and 12 – Riverside Business Centre, Milford, Derbyshire, DE56 0RN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect